Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

Introduction 

Emmett’s Genies was founded as a charitable incorporated organisation to bring some magic into  the lives of children with serious or life-limiting conditions. Our ultimate vision is to create a  Wish Kid’s Village in England to bring joy and create long lasting memories for these children  and their families. 

Emmett’s Genies takes very seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people  whose personal information it collects and undertakes to use such information responsibly.  Emmett’s Genies acknowledges that it benefits from the generosity and support of people  whether acting as individuals or through companies or other organisations. Accordingly, as we  value and seek transparency, we try to be clear about why and how we try to acquire and use personal information that may be provided to us by our supporters including volunteers as well as the children and families who might request our charitable services. We feel that knowing  more personal information helps us in making better decisions in relation to all those  stakeholders and improving the effectiveness of our communications, in line with the ultimate purpose of delivering our goals and vision.  

Therefore this privacy policy attempts to explain when and why we collect personal information  about people who visit our website, support us through a variety of channels, provide us with  services, or who use our services, as well as how we use it, the conditions under which we may  disclose it to others and how we try to keep it secure. 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Emmett’s Genies, the  owner and provider of this Website. It applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or  provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal information,  you can contact us by writing to: 

Emmett’s Genies, 56 Isis Close, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP21 9LY 

Or by email to info@emmettsgenies.co.uk 

Or by phone at 01279 501271 (Monday – Friday 9a.m. to 5 p.m.) 

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation 

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used: 

Data collectively all information that you submit to Emmett’s Genies via the  Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions  provided in the Data Protection Laws;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you  visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features  of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out  in the clause below ( Cookies);
Data Protection  Lawsany applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data,  including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing  and supplementary laws, regulations and secondary legislation;
GDPR the UK General Data Protection Regulation;
Emmett’s  Genies, we or usEmmett’s Genies, is a charitable incorporated organisation in England  and Wales with charity registered number 1192340 whose registered  office is at 56 Isis Close, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP21 9LY;
UK and EU  Cookie Lawthe Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)  Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic  Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 & the  Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment)  Regulations 2018;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed  by Emmett’s Genies and acting in the course of their employment or  (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services  to Emmett’s Genies and accessing the Website in connection with the  provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, www.emmettsgenies.co.uk,  and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their  own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa; 

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses,  schedules or appendices of this privacy policy; 

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and  partnerships; 

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”; 

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy 

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Emmett’s Genies and Users with respect to  this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website  including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. 

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Emmett’s Genies is the “data  controller”. This means that Emmett’s Genies determines the purposes for which, and the  manner in which, your Data is processed. 

Data collected 

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you such as but not  limited to: 

a. name; 

b. date of birth; 

c. gender; 

d. job title; 

e. profession; 

f. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; 

g. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; 

h. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; 

i. IP address (automatically collected); 

j. web browser type and version (automatically collected); 

k. operating system (automatically collected); 

l. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site  you exit to (automatically collected); 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 

How we collect Data 

6. We collect Data in the following ways: 

a. data is given to us by you ; 

b. data is received from other sources; and 

c. data is collected automatically. 

Data that is given to us by you 

7. Emmett’s Genies will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any  other means; 

b. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not  obliged to respond to them); 

c. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel; d. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise; 

e. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us; 

f. when you use our services; 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Data that is received from third parties 

8. Emmett’s Genies will receive Data about you from but not limited to the following third  parties: 

a. Volunteers; 

b. Donors; 

c. Charity Beneficiaries. 

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources 

9. We will receive Data about you from but not limited to the following publicly available third  party sources: 

a. Facebook; 

b. Twitter; 

c. LinkedIn; 

d. Instagram; 

e. Other social media organisations. 

Data that is collected automatically 

10. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for  example: 

a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This  information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and  includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the  Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on  your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the  Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”. 

Our use of Data 

11. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide  you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically,  Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

a. internal record keeping; 

b. improvement of our products / services; 

c. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you; 

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or  mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website; 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 

12. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our  legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain  circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below). 

13. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether  via an opt-in or soft-opt-in: 

a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously  engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a  particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft  opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out. 

b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is,  you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example,  checking a tick box that we’ll provide. 

c. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw  consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed  “Your rights” below. 

14. We may use your Data to show you Emmett’s Genies adverts and other content on other  websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Emmett’s Genies adverts and  other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the  section headed “Cookies” below). 

Who we share Data with 

15. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons: 

a. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to provide services and obtain  advice from other professional advisers;

b. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of  personal data – to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to  perform functions on our behalf and to help ensure the website runs smoothly; 

c. third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – to enable  third party payment providers to process user and donor payments and refunds including  gift aid; 

d. relevant authorities – to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or  duties; 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Keeping Data secure 

16. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example: 

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to  you. 

b. we store your Data on secure servers. 

c. payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon  or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology. 

17. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data  breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us  know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@emmettsgenies.co.uk. 

18. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your  information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many  other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by  HM Government and leading businesses. 

Data retention 

19. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your  Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy  policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. 

20. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or  regulatory purposes. 

Your rights 

21. You have the following rights in relation to your Data: 

a. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at  any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you  with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless 

your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to  do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the  reasons why. 

b. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

c. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our  systems. 

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or  limit the way in which we can use it. 

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your  Data. 

f. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it  for our legitimate interests. 

22. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to  the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data),  please contact us via this e-mail address: info@emmettsgenies.co.uk. 

23. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is  handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection  authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s  contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/. 

24. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us  informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it. 

Links to other websites 

25. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control  over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy  policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy  policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. 

Changes of business ownership and control 

26. Emmett’s Genies may, from time to time, expand or reduce our charitable activities and  this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Emmett’s Genies.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our charitable activities so  transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party  will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for  which it was originally supplied to us. 

27. We may also disclose Data to a prospective acquirer of our charitable incorporated  organisation or any part of it. 

28. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is  protected.

Cookies 

29. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Emmett’s  Genies uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our  range of services. Emmett’s Genies has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps  to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 

30. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie  Law. 

31. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a  message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the  placing of Cookies, you are enabling Emmett’s Genies to provide a better experience and  service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however  certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. 

32. This Website may place the following Cookies: 

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our  website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log  into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of  e-billing services.
Analytical/performance  cookiesThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to  see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example,  by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by  name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of  language or region).
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have  visited and the links you have followed. We will use this  information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it  more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information  with third parties for this purpose.

33. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule. 

34. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most  internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult  the help menu in your internet browser. 

35. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information  that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not  limited to, personalisation settings.

36. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you  consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are  unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. 

37. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to  aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. 

General 

38. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We  may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights  will not be affected. 

39. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part  of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to  the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other  provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. 

40. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or  remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. 

41. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and  Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction  of the English and Welsh courts. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

42. Emmett’s Genies reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem  necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately  posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy  on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Emmett’s  Genies by email at info@emmettsgenies.co.uk. 

Attribution 

43. This privacy policy was created using as a basis a document from Rocket  Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/gb/en). 

05 March 2021

Cookies 

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date,  but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know. Strictly necessary 

We use the following strictly necessary cookies: 

Description of Cookie Purpose
strictly necessary cookies We use session cookies to remember you and  maintain your sessions whilst you are using  our website.

Analytical/performance 

We use the following analytical/performance cookies: 

Description of Cookie Purpose
analytical or performance cookies We use these cookies to help us analyse how  users use the website.

Functionality 

We use the following functionality cookies: 

Description of Cookie Purpose
functional cookies We use these cookies to identify your  computer and analyse traffic patterns on our  website.

Targeting 

We use the following targeting cookies:

Description of Cookie Purpose
targeting cookies We use this cookie to enable us to show you  adverts or other website’s links for information  while you are browsing our website and other  websites on the internet.
Zoe Scullard
Founding Trustee

Zoe has been on the Trustee Board since the charity’s creation in January 2020. 

She has an extensive academic and practical background in the management of clinical placements and the support of student nurses with disabilities in practice.  

As well as being Emmett’s grandmother, Zoe has previously held positions as: 

  • Dean of Health Care (South), Health Education England 
  • Associate Dean Inter-Disciplinary Education, Health Education Thames Valley 
  • Principal Lecturer Practice Learning at Buckinghamshire New University  
Graham Pettit
Founding Trustee

Graham has been on the Trustee Board since the charity’s creation in January 2020. 

He is an experienced banking professional. A highly accomplished strategic, performance, and risk management consultant.

Graham has also served as Trustee, Director and Chair of a small national UK children’s disability charity.

Lynn Viatge
Founding Trustee

Lynn Viatge is a healthcare professional with broad and diverse experience in the clinical, research, digital and Higher and Further Education healthcare domains. She is currently Dean of Nursing and Health Futures at Petroc College, Devon. Lynn has been a Nursing and Midwifery Council registered nurse (Adult and Child) for over 30 years and her clinical career centred around cardiothoracic nursing. She later went on to work in clinical research and as a digital medical editor before moving into academia.

With a medical law and ethics MPhil from University of Glasgow and a professional research methods MSc from University of Portsmouth, her teaching expertise focuses on ethico-legal aspects of healthcare, patient safety and research, with a special interest in innovation in healthcare.

Lynn has worked for Innovate UK, an executive, non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, as a privately contracted monitoring officer since 2011. This role monitors technical progress, project management and reporting and financial management of projects funded by IUK.

In her private time, Lynn is a long-time supporter of Kiva, supporting small entrepreneurs in LMIC countries.

David Chang
Founding Trustee

Dave was the first recruited trustee of Emmett’s Genies and has been on the Trustee Board since the charity’s creation in January 2020. He is the father of two children. Daniel, his son, was diagnosed with Burkitt’s Lymphoma and spinal cord compression trauma in 2018.

He is a Chartered Engineer with a background in English Literature and Creative Writing. He works as a project manager in the Engineering and Scientific Instrumentation industry. Dave is currently involved as an Associate Researcher in a UCL-led project in Paediatric Ambulatory Cancer Care.

Amy Scullard
Chair and Founding Trustee

Amy first had the idea for Emmett’s Genies in September 2019; she put her ideas into action and by January 2020 she had recruited four other fantastic trustees. On the 11th January 2020 they had their first official trustee meeting. 

Amy is the mother of the charity’s inspiration, Emmett, and therefore has lived experience of having had a child who is critically unwell and who also had a wish granted. Amy has two children, works in the NHS as a Neurological Physiotherapist, having qualified in 2009, and in her spare time, loves doing charity work, playing netball, travelling and spending time with her wonderful family.